Privacy, Terms & Conditions

Privacy, Terms & Conditions

Privacy at a glance

General information

The following privacy notices provide a simple overview of what happens to your personal information when you visit our website. Personal data are all data with which you can be personally identified.

Who is responsible for the data collection on this website?

The data processing on this website is carried out by the website operator. You can find their contact details in the Impressum of this website.

How do we collect your information?

On the one hand, your data is collected when you communicate it to us. This can be data that you enter in a contact form, in the comment function or when ordering the newsletter, for example.

Other data is automatically collected by our IT systems when you visit our website. These are mainly technical data (e.g. Internet browser, operating system or time of page visit). This data is collected automatically as soon as you enter our website.

What do we use your data for?

Part of the data is collected in order to ensure the error-free provision of the website. Other data can be used to analyze your user behavior.

What rights do you have regarding your data?

You have the right to receive information about the origin, recipient, and purpose of your stored personal data free of charge at any time. You also have the right to request the correction, blocking or deletion of this data. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the Impressum if you have any further questions on the subject of data protection. You also have the right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority.

Third-party analysis and tools

When you visit our website, your surfing behavior can be statistically evaluated. This is done primarily with cookies and so-called analysis programs. The analysis of your surfing behavior is usually anonymous; the surfing behavior cannot be traced back to you. You may object to this analysis or prevent it by not using certain tools. You will find detailed information on this in the following data protection declaration.

You can object to this analysis. You can find out more about the possibilities of objection in the following paragraphs.

General notes and mandatory information

Privacy

The operators of these pages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

The use of our website is generally possible without providing personal data. As far as on our sides personal data (for example name, address or e-mail addresses) are raised, this takes place, as far as possible, always on a voluntary basis. This data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent.

We would like to point out that data transmission over the Internet (e.g. communication by e-mail) can have security gaps. A complete protection of data against access by third parties is not possible.

Revocation of your consent to data processing

Many data processing processes are only possible with your express consent. You can revoke your consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority

In the event of breaches of data protection law, the person concerned has a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority. The competent supervisory authority for data protection issues is the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna.
www.dsb.gv.at

SSL encoding

This site uses SSL encryption for security reasons and to protect the transmission of confidential content, such as requests you send to us as a site operator. You can recognize an encrypted connection by the fact that the address line of the browser changes from “http://” to “https://” and by the lock symbol in your browser line.

If SSL encryption is activated, the data you transmit to us cannot be read by third parties.

Right to information, deletion, blocking

You have the right to free information about your stored personal data, their origin and recipients and the purpose of data processing as well as a right to correction, blocking or deletion of these data at any time. You can contact us at any time at the address given in the Impressum if you have any further questions on the subject of personal data.

Contradiction advertising mails

We herewith object to the use of contact data published within the scope of the Impressum obligation to send unsolicited advertising and information material. The operators of these pages expressly reserve the right to take legal action in the event of unsolicited advertising information, such as spam e-mails.

Data collection on our website

Cookies

Some of the Internet pages use so-called cookies. Cookies do not cause any damage to your computer and do not contain any viruses. Cookies serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and saved by your browser.

Most of the cookies we use are so-called “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted at the end of your visit. Other cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit our website.

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the setting of cookies and only allow cookies in individual cases, exclude the acceptance of cookies for certain cases or generally and activate the automatic deletion of cookies when closing the browser. When cookies are deactivated, the functionality of this website may be limited.

Server log files

The provider of the pages automatically collects and stores information in so-called server log files, which your browser automatically transmits to us. These are:

  • Browser type and browser version
  • Operating system used
  • Referrer URL
  • Hostname of the accessing computer
  • Time of the server request

These data cannot be assigned to specific persons. These data are not combined with other data sources. We reserve the right to check these data subsequently if we become aware of concrete indications of an illegal use.

Contact form/comment function

If you send us inquiries using the contact form or comment function, your details from the inquiry form or comment form, including the contact data you provided there, will be stored with us for the purpose of processing the inquiry, in the event of follow-up questions and in order to avoid SPAM. We will not pass on this data without your consent.

The processing of the data entered in the contact form/comment function is therefore exclusively based on your consent (Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a DSGVO). You can revoke this consent at any time. All you need to do is send us an informal e-mail. The legality of the data processing processes carried out up to the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

The data entered by you in the contact form/comment function remain with us until you request us to delete, your consent for storage revoked or the purpose for data storage no longer applies (e.g. after your request has been processed). Mandatory statutory provisions – in particular, retention periods – remain unaffected.

Google Web Fonts

This site uses so-called web fonts provided by Google to uniformly display fonts. When you call up a page, your browser loads the required Web fonts into your browser cache to display texts and fonts correctly.

To do this, the browser you are using must connect to Google’s servers. This gives Google knowledge that our website has been accessed via your IP address. The use of Google Web Fonts is in the interest of a uniform and appealing presentation of our online offers. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f DSGVO.

If your browser does not support web fonts, a default font is used by your computer.

Further information about Google Web Fonts can be found at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc. “(“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if this is required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. The collection and storage of data can be revoked at any time with effect for the future. In view of the discussion about the use of analysis tools with complete IP addresses, we would like to point out that this website uses Google Analytics with the extension “_anonymizeIp()” and therefore IP addresses are only processed further in abbreviated form in order to exclude direct personal reference.